nop_

Dressage Ireland Winter Finals 2021

 

Ballindenisk - Dressage Ireland - National Winter Finals -        
Sunday 11th April 2021       Times
***Please ensure that you familiarise yourself with all Covid show regulations before attending.***        
Face covering must be worn at all times except when mounted. Maintain social distance and strictly adhere to Covid Officers.        
Anyone attending must fill out the Covid Self declaration form in advance of the show date.        
Stictly one groom only per rider. No spectators allowed. Arrive no more than 90mins before your first test & leave immediately after the last.        
         
Class 01 - Novice Class Catagory 1 - BD 23       Arena 2
Judges: Lynne Cassidy & Marian Slattery        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
10:45 1 Becky Grimes Tullyland tempo
10:52 2 Padraig Quinn Ellistown Morgan
10:59 3 Nessa O Sullivan Wexford Moondance
11:06 4 Emma O Flynn Diane
11:13 5 Laura Barry Knocklucas Van Duke
11:20 6 Jennifer Rea Fermoyle Charles
         
Class 01 - Novice Class Catagory 1 - DI N27       Arena 1
Judges: Faith Ponsonby & Jillie Rogers        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
12:40 5 Laura Barry Knocklucas Van Duke
12:47 2 Padraig Quinn Ellistown Morgan
12:54 1 Becky Grimes Tullyland tempo
13:01 4 Emma O Flynn Diane
13:08 3 Nessa O Sullivan Wexford Moondance
13:15 6 Jennifer Rea Fermoyle Charles
         
Class 02 - Novice Class Catagory 2 - DI N24       Arena 1
Judges: Donie McNamara & Mark Ruddock        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
10:30 16 Lorraine Balaine Avalon in Paris
10:37 9 Peggy Ryan The Causey Girl
10:44 10 Lianne O'Shea Othello
10:51 14 Anne Croome Carroll Diamond Culture
10:58 18 Aisling Deverell Annaharvey Dunowen
11:05 13 Lorna Ohare DBS Oisinn
11:12 8 Sarah Morton Pips Delight
11:19 15 Ellen Carroll Ballycapple Diamond Clover
11:26 11 Emma Downey Don Ruben
11:33 17 Lorraine Balaine Avalon Inis Slé
11:40 12 Mairead Dolan Master Touch
         
Class 02 - Novice Class Catagory 2 - BD22       Arena 2
Judges: Lynne Cassidy & Marian Slattery        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
11:40 18 Aisling Deverell Annaharvey Dunowen
11:47 10 Lianne O'Shea Othello
11:54 9 Peggy Ryan The Causey Girl
12:01 17 Lorraine Balaine Avalon Inis Slé
12:08 13 Lorna Ohare DBS Oisinn
12:15 14 Anne Croome Carroll Diamond Culture
12:22 15 Ellen Carroll Ballycapple Diamond Clover
12:29 8 Sarah Morton Pips Delight
12:36 11 Emma Downey Don Ruben
12:43 12 Mairead Dolan Master Touch
12:50 16 Lorraine Balaine Avalon in Paris
         
Class 03 - Novice Catagory 3 - BD37A       Arena 2
Judges: Lynne Cassidy & Marian Slattery        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
10:00 22 Sean Burgess DHI Kikkis
10:07 21 Tabitha Millar Hagerty Ballykealy Clover Chin
10:14 19 Bethan Pereira Kasper Antoni
10:21 23 Lucy Cusack Kirktown
10:28 20 Sinead Mc Grath Ballyj Elsa
         
Class 03 - Novice Catagory 3 - BD39       Arena 1
Judges: Faith Ponsonby & Jillie Rogers        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
12:00 19 Bethan Pereira Kasper Antoni
12:07 20 Sinead Mc Grath Ballyj Elsa
12:14 21 Tabitha Millar Hagerty Ballykealy Clover Chin
12:21 22 Sean Burgess DHI Kikkis
12:28 23 Lucy Cusack Kirktown
         
Class 04 - Medium Class Catagory 2 - BD61       Arena 1
Judges: Jillie Rogers & Faith Ponsonby        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
14:52 27 Antonia Ward Red Hot Butterscotch
15:55 26 Lorraine Kennedy Major Furisto
16:02 25 Mary Cox Sancerre
16:09 29 Aisling Deverell Annaharvey Firefly
16:16 28 Antonia Ward Christopher Robin 2
         
Class 04 - Medium Class Catagory 2 - BD69       Arena 2
Judges: Marie Hennessy & Joan Aherne        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
13:15 27 Antonia Ward Red Hot Butterscotch
13:50 29 Aisling Deverell Annaharvey Firefly
13:57 26 Lorraine Kennedy Major Furisto
14:04 25 Mary Cox Sancerre
14:11 28 Antonia Ward Christopher Robin 2
         
Class 05 - Medium Class Catagory 3 - BD76       Arena 2
Judges: Marie Hennessy & Joan Aherne        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
13:24 31 Lucy McCarthy Lloyd w
13:31 30 Tara Oliver Senators rhonaldo
13:38 32 Sean Burgess Fig
         
Class 05 - Medium Class Catagory 3 - BD73       Arena 1
Judges: Faith Ponsonby & Jillie Rogers        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
14:30 30 Tara Oliver Senators rhonaldo
14:37 31 Lucy McCarthy Lloyd w
14:44 32 Sean Burgess Fig
         
Class 06 - Advanced - BD105       Arena 1
Judges: Faith Ponsonby & Donie McNamara        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
13:35 34 Marguerite Kavanagh Fursten
13:43 35 Sue Smallman Gloriana H
13:51 33 Kadie Burns Bolgerstown Flagmount
13:59 36 Collette Ward Cuki
         
Class 06 - Advanced - BD102       Arena 2
Judges: Donie McNamara & Marie Hennessy        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
14:33 35 Sue Smallman Gloriana H
14:41 34 Marguerite Kavanagh Fursten
14:49 36 Collette Ward Cuki
14:57 33 Kadie Burns Bolgerstown Flagmount
         
Class 07 - Intermediaire I       Arena 2
Judges: Donie McNamara & Mark Ruddock        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
15:50 45 David Freeney CLS Bram
15:58 38 Laura Hagger Motown
16:06 43 Meabh Hennessy Snoop Dogg
16:14 40 Kevin Acres Ganesh
16:22 44 Petra Larkin Erb Welt
16:30 42 Sorrell Klatzko Turbo
16:38 41 Marguerite Kavanagh Fidette
16:46 39 Tara Oliver Furst romance
16:54 37 Belinda Brereton Deco
         
Class 08 - Grand Prix       Arena 2
Judges: Donie McNamara & Mark Ruddock        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
15:15 46 Belinda Brereton Captain Negro C
15:23 47 Josephine Delahoyde Let's Go 110
15:31 48 Rachel Dowley Cadens
         
Class 11 - Para Grade 3 - Individual       Arena 1
Judges: Vida Tansey & Jillie Rogers        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
15:30 49 Jessica McKenna  
         
Class 11 - Para Grade 3 - Team       Arena 1
Judges: Jillie Rogers & Vida Tansey        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
16:45 49 Jessica McKenna  
         
Class 13 - Para Grade 5       Arena 1
Judges: Vida Tansey & Jillie Rogers        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
15:10 50 Sarah Slattery San Marino MR
         
Class 13 - Para Grade 5 - Team       Arena 1
Judges: Jillie Rogers & Vida Tansey        
Time Bridle Rider   Horse
16:30 50 Sarah Slattery San Marino MR
 

With the current situation around coronavirus and the ongoing necessary restrictions Dressage Ireland are pleased to announce the dates for the Winter Finals 2021. 

All dates are subject to change or cancellation subject to Government restrictions. 

The Finals will now be split into 2 different venues, run as separate stand alone one day shows to allow for Covid protocols to be enforced, not 3 as previously detailed.

Every one who wishes to place an entry now has to complete the DI Competitor Declaration Form:

DI Competitior Declaration Form

 

 

Friday April 2nd Greenogue:

  • Preliminary Cat 1, 2 & 3, Elementary, Adv Medium, PSG and Inter II

Sunday 11th April Ballindenisk:

  • Novice, Medium, Advanced, Inter I, GP and Para.

Sadly as Covid restrictions do not look to be significantly reducing to allow for Trailblazer or Pony classes. Dressage Ireland plan to organize a show for those riders at a later date subject to Government & HSI guidelines

In order to compete at your given level all riders must ride the two tests for your category.  Given the unprecedented year and the limited number of available shows for qualification purposes, all combinations must have competed at their given level at least once within the twelve months leading up to the Finals.  Riders who have not yet achieved the required show qualification before close of entry can still put in their entry as long as they attend a show prior to the event.

 

Preliminary Tests:

Cat 1 - DI P8 (2021) & BD 15 (2008/2016)
Cat 2 - DI P18 (2012) & BD 17A (2017)
Cat 3 - DI P18 (2012) & BD 19 (2008/2016)


Novice Tests:
Cat 1 - BD 23 (2012/2016) & DI N27 (2012)
Cat 2 - BD 22 (2007) & DI N24 (2012)
Cat 3 - BD 39 (2010/2016) & BD 37A (2017)


Elementary Tests:
Cat 2 - BD 43 (2006) & DI E55 (2013)
Cat 3 - DI 51 (2013) & BD 57 (2007)


Medium Tests:
Cat 2 - BD 61 (2002) & BD 69 (2005)
Cat 3 - BD 73 (2007) & BD 76 (2016)

 

Advanced Medium
Cat 2 - FEI Juniors Preliminary Test & FEI Juniors Team Test
Cat 3 - BD91 (2016) &  FEI Juniors Individual Test


Advanced Tests:
BD 105 & BD102


PSG - FEI Prix St George (2009/2021)
Inter I - FEI Intermediate I (2009/2021)
Inter II - FEI Intermediate II (2014/2021)
Grand Prix - FEI Grand Prix (2009/2021)

 

Para Tests:

Team & Individual Test's all Grades.

 

Entry Fee: €60 per class from Prelim to Advanced and €40 per test at PSG, Inter I, Inter II and GP.

 

Entries Close for Greenogue Sunday 21st March 2021 at midnight and Ballindenisk Saturday 3rd April at Midnight.

Entries are now open,click on this link to place your entry.

DI points will be allocated as usual and all shows will run under DI rules.

All entrants must be full paid-up members of DI at time of entry.

Prize money will be allocated pro rata on number of entries:

  • 1-4 entries one cash prize
  • 5-8 entries two cash prizes
  • 9-12 entries three cash prizes

 

All enquiries should be directed to admin@dressageireland.ie

 

It is the responsibility of the rider to ensure they are entered for the correct class in accordance with their DI points.

 

*** Covid Health Guidelines must be strictly adhered to at all times.  All those attending the show must wear masks when not mounted.  Riders and grooms are asked to observe social distancing and hand sanitizing protocols and try to spend minimal time at the venue.  Contact tracing details must be filled out with entries this form can be found on the DI Website.

Agree